Ashok Klouda


PAST CONCERTS

Saturday 26th November - Sunday 4th December 2016

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival

Performances throughout the week 

www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk

Monday 21st November 2016

Ex-Animo Foundation Mentorship Scheme

Coaching the Kanneh-Mason Piano Trio (Isata, Braimah and Sheku Kanneh-Mason)

Royal Academy of Music


www.kannehmasons.com/

http://www.enticottmusicmanagement.com/project/sheku-kanneh-mason/

Wednesday 9th - Friday 11th November 2016

Outreach projects for Highgate International Chamber Music Festival

Working as an animateur with the Monte Piano Trio, presenting workshop-concerts to primary school children based on Mozart's Magic Flute

www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk

www.montepianotrio.com

Sunday 6th - Monday 7th November 2016

Creative project based on Janacek String Quartet No. 2 'Intimate Letters', with compositional elements and electronics by Seb Gainsborough. First rehearsals!

Aldeburgh Music,Snape Maltings

Thursday 3rd November 2016

7:30pm

London International Players

Cadogan Hall


Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor

Beth Barfield Brown Flute Sonata (1962) (world premiere)

Mozart Flute Quartet No. 1 in D major, K. 285

Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor

Ana de la Vega flute

Daniel Rōhn violin

Benjamin Roskams viola

Ashok Klouda cello

Simon Watterton piano


https://www.cadoganhall.com/event/london-international-players-161103/

Monday 31st October 2016

Cellophony with Simon Callow

Recording Richard Birchall's "Wind in the Willows" for 8 cellos and narrator, to complete our next CD which also feature's Birchall's "Alice in Wonderland".

Potton Hall, Suffolk

www.cellophony.net

http://simoncallow.com/

Thursday 20th October 2016

7:30pm

Artea String Trio

Eaton Square Concerts


Schubert: String Trio movement in B flat

Sibelius: String Trio movement

Dobrinka Tabakova: Insight for String Trio

J.S. Bach: Goldberg Variations


Thomas Gould - violin

Benjamin Roskams - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello


http://www.eatonsquareconcerts.org.uk/artea-trio/

www.thomasgould.com/

Saturday 15th October 2016

Ex-Animo Foundation Mentorship Scheme

Coaching the Kanneh-Mason Piano Trio (Isata, Braimah and Sheku Kanneh-Mason)

Royal Academy of Music


www.kannehmasons.com/

http://www.enticottmusicmanagement.com/project/sheku-kanneh-mason/

Monday 26th September 2016

7:30pm

Cellophony with Simon Callow

The Vernon Ellis Foundation, 49 Queen's Gate Terrace, London SW7 5PN


Richard Birchall's "Alice in Wonderland" and "The Wind in the Willows"


To raise money for the final part of Cellophony's new recording with Simon Callow

www.cellophony.net

http://simoncallow.com/

Saturday 24th September 2016

8pm


Bjork

Hammersmith Apollo


Ashok performs alongside international superstar Bjork as Guest Principal Cello in Aurora, with one song featuring a long solo cello/vocal duet!


http://www.eventimapollo.com/events/detail/bjoerk

Wednesday 21st September 2016

7:30pm

Bjork

Royal Albert Hall

Ashok performs alongside international superstar Bjork as Guest Principal Cello in Aurora, with one song featuring a long solo cello/vocal duet!


http://www.royalalberthall.com/tickets/events/2016/bjork/


Sunday 11th September 2016
7:30pm

 Cellophony with Simon Callow

Kings Place Hall 2

Programme to include "Alice in Wonderland" by Richard Birchall

www.cellophony.net

http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/music/cellophony-simon-callow-alice-in-wonderland?tid=12

Saturday 10th September 2016

6:45pm

Artea String Trio 

Kings Place Hall 1

J.S. Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. D. Sitkovetsky)

Thomas Gould - violin
Benjamin Roskams - viola
Ashok Klouda - cello

https://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/music/artea-string-trio-thomas-gould-benjamin-roskams-ashok-klouda-goldberg-variations?tid=16

Tuesday 23rd - Monday 29th September 2016

Southwell Music Festival

Including performances of Thomas Adés' "Catch" and leading the Festival String Orchestra cello section for Strauss' "Metamorphosen"

http://www.southwellmusicfestival.com

Thursday 4th August 2016

Oxford Chamber Music Course
Masterclass

http://oxfordchambercourse.org.uk

Friday 22nd - Friday 29th July 2016

Kammermusikfest Sylt, Germany

Chamber Music concerts throughout the week long festival

http://kammermusikfestsylt.de/festival/

Friday 15th July 2016

Recording cello quartet by Grażyna Bacewicz for the Ambache label at The Warehouse, London.
To be released late 2016.

Ashok Klouda - cello
Rebecca Knight - cello
Sarah Suckling - cello
Morwenna Del Mar - cello

Tuesday 5th July 2016
7:30pm

Symphonova
Surrey University, Arts building, PATS Studio 1

Mozart – Andante for flute and orchestra K315
The Symphonova: A brief introduction by Shelley Katz
Aaron Copland – Quiet City for trumpet, English horn and string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Maurice Ravel)

Symphonova is a unique project which creates the sound of a full symphony orchestra using only a few players and some very intelligent computer and human controlled electronics...

https://www.symphonova.com

Wednesday 15th - Friday 17th July 

Artea Quartet
Chester Music Festival

The Artea Quartet will perform Schubert's String Quartet No. 15 in G Major among other things in the festival

http://www.chesterperforms.com/music/

Tuesday 31st May - Thursday 2nd June 2016

Artea Quartet
Recording Schubert's Quartet No. 15 in G Major for the Champs Hill label

To be released in 2017

http://www.champshillrecords.co.uk




 Tuesday 25th - Sunday 30th August 2015

Southwell Music Festival

www.southwellmusicfestival.com

Sunday 2nd August 2015

Cellophony

Freden Festival, Germany

Saturday 1st August 2015

3pm

Cellophony

Cambridge Summer Music Festival

Sunday 7th - Monday 15th June 2015

“Vibrate!” Chamber Music Festival in Brasov, Romania

Saturday 23rd May 2015

11am

Cellophony

Bury St. Edmund's Festival

Saturday 2nd May 2015

7:30pm

Cellophony

Malmesbury Abbey, Wiltshire

Friday 1st May 2015

7:30pm

Cellophony

Surrey Hills Festival

HolyTrinity Church, High Street Guildford GU1 3JH

http://www.surreyhillsinternationalmusicfestival.co.uk/may-2015

Sunday 22nd March 2015

3pm

Cellophony

Abbotsholme Arts Society, Derbyshire

http://www.abbotsholmeartssociety.co.uk/

Saturday 21st March 2015

7:30pm

Cellophony

Richmondshire Subscription Concerts

Influence Church, Richmond DL10 4AS

A varied programme including works for cello octet and soprano (featuring soprano Jen Witton)

Saturday 14th March 2015

6:30pm

Private house concert in Holland Park

Piano trios with Benjamin Roskams (violin) & Simon Callaghan (piano)

Haydn Piano Trio in E, Hob XV:28

Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50

Tuesday 17th February 2015

7:30pm

Cellophony

Skipton Music Club

Christ Church, Keighley Road, Skipton

Wednesday 21st January 2015

7:30pm

Cellophony

Keele Concerts Society

New Vic Theatre, Staffordshire

Friday 9th January 2015

8:30pm

Cellophony

St. George’s Bristol
to include the UK premiere of Edward Nesbit: ‘To Dance on Sands’

Sunday 7th December 2014

6:30pm

Gala Concert – Highgate International Chamber Music Festival

St. Anne’s Church, Highgate West Hill

www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk

Haydn String Quartet in G Op.77 No.1

Shostakovich Piano Trio No.1 in C minor Op.8

Schubert String Quintet in C

Alexander Sitkovetsky & Natalie Klouda - violins

Benjamin Roskams - viola

Richard Lester & Ashok Klouda - cellos

Irina Botan - piano

Wednesday 3rd December 2014

7:30pm

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival

St. Anne's Church, Highgate West Hill

www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk

Mahler Piano Quartet

Rachmaninov Cello Sonata Op.19

Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet

Giovanni Guzzo & Francesco Sica - violins

Rosalind Ventris & Alexandros Koustas - violas

Ashok Klouda & Rowena Calvert - cellos

Irina Botan - piano

Monday 1st December 2014

7:30pm

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival

St. Anne’s Church, Highgate West Hill

www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk

Boccherini String Trio in F Op.1 No.1, G.77, for two violins and cello

Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.103 (unfinished)

Ravel Violin Sonata No.2 in G

Dohnányi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor Op.1

Giovanni Guzzo, Natalie Klouda & Anna Harpham - violins

Max Baillie - viola

Ashok Klouda – cello

Qian Wu - piano

Sunday 30th November 2014

7:30pm

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival

Lauderdale House, Highgate Hill

www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk

Haydn String Quartet in F Op.77 No.2

Strauss Violin Sonata in Eb Op.18

Beethoven Piano Trio in Eb Op.1 No.1

Thomas Gould & Francesco Sica - violins

Alexandros Koustas - viola

Ashok Klouda & Claude Frochaux - cellos

Irina Botan & Qian Wu - piano

Saturday 29th November 2014

7:30pm

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival

Opening Concert – St. Anne’s Church, Highgate West Hill

www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk

Haydn Piano Trio No.45 in Eb Hob. XV:29

Mozart String Quintet in Eb K.614

Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht Op.4 for string sextet

Daniel Rowland, Natalie Klouda & Francesco Sica - violins

Anna Harpham & Alexandros Koustas - violas

Ashok Klouda & Claude Frochaux - cellos

Irina Botan - piano

Wednesday 26th November 2014

Teaching at the Yehudi Menuhin School

www.yehudimenuhinschool.co.uk

Monday 24th November 2014

Teaching at the Yehudi Menuhin School

www.yehudimenuhinschool.co.uk

Thursday 20th November 2014

Teaching at the Yehudi Menuhin School

www.yehudimenuhinschool.co.uk

Tuesday 18th November 2014

Teaching at the Yehudi Menuhin School

www.yehudimenuhinschool.co.uk

Monday 17th November 2014

HICMF Outreach concert at Mary Feilding Guild, featuring a varied programme of chamber music.

www.maryfeildingguild.co.uk

Natalie Klouda – violin

Ashok Klouda – cello

Irina Botan - piano

Sunday 16th November 2014

6:45pm

Mendelssohn Octet

St. Mary’s, Ashford

Performance of Mendelssohn’s Octet as part of Aurora Orchestra’s chamber music ‘House’ programme

Thomas Gould, Jamie Campbell, Florence Cooke & Bea Lovejoy – violins

Max Baillie & Simon Tandree – violas

Minat Lyons & Ashok Klouda - cellos

Saturday 15th November 2014

7:30pm

Mendelssohn Octet

St. Luke's, London

Performance of Mendelssohn’s Octet as part of Aurora Orchestra’s chamber music ‘House’ programme

Thomas Gould, Jamie Campbell, Florence Cooke & Bea Lovejoy – violins

Max Baillie & Simon Tandree – violas

Minat Lyons & Ashok Klouda - cellos

Friday 14th November 2014

7:30pm

Mendelssohn Octet

The Apex, Bury St. Edmund's

Performance of Mendelssohn’s Octet as part of Aurora Orchestra’s chamber music ‘House’ programme

Thomas Gould, Jamie Campbell, Florence Cooke & Bea Lovejoy – violins

Max Baillie & Simon Tandree – violas

Minat Lyons & Ashok Klouda - cellos

Thursday 13th November 2014

7:30pm

Mendelssohn Octet

St. George’s, Bristol

Performance of Mendelssohn’s Octet as part of Aurora Orchestra’s chamber music ‘House’ programme

Thomas Gould, Jamie Campbell, Florence Cooke & Bea Lovejoy – violins

Max Baillie & Simon Tandree – violas

Minat Lyons & Ashok Klouda - cellos

 Tuesday 11th November 2014

Teaching cello at the Yehudi Menuhin School

www.yehudimenuhinschool.co.uk

Monday 10th November 2014

 Teaching at the Yehudi Menuhin School

www.yehudimenuhinschool.co.uk

 Tuesday 4th November 2014

Recording session at Air Lyndhurst Studios

 Sunday 26th October - Sunday 2nd November 2014

Spencer Music Festival, Hampshire

www.spencermusicfestival.co.uk

During this exciting new chamber music festival’s week of concerts, Ashok will be performing in Beethoven’s Op.18 No.4 C minor string quartet and the ‘Archduke’ Piano trio, as well as J.S. Bach’s Cello Suite No.1 in G Major.

Sunday 26th October

6:30pm

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival private concert & reception

A taste of some of the music to come in this year’s festival, for Supporters & Friends of the HICMF

Irina Botan - piano

Natalie Klouda – violin

Benjamin Roskams – viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

 

If you are interested in becoming a Friend or Supporter of HICMF, please email: admin@chambermusicfestival.co.uk

Thursday 23rd October 2014

1:15pm

Cellophony

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff

Tuesday 21st October 2014

7:30pm

Cellophony

The Forge, London
Details and tickets https://uk.patronbase.com/_Forge/Productions?date=1413846000

Monday 20th October 2014

8:00pm

 Cellophony

Jacqueline du Pre building, Oxford
Tickets available here: http://www.wegottickets.com/event/290726

Thursday 16th October 2014

7:30pm

Highgate International Chamber Music Festival

Fundraising concert at 22 Mansfield Street. To help raise funds for the 2014 festival and beyond.


Haydn: Piano Trio No.45 in Eb

Debussy: Violin Sonata

Rachmaninov: Piano Trio Elegiaque No.1 in G minor

Beethoven: Eyeglass Duo

Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor

Piazzolla: Winter & Spring from the Four Seasons


Natalie Klouda - violin

Benjamin Roskams - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

Irina Botan - piano

Tuesday 7th & Wednesday 8th October 2014

8:30pm

Cellophony

with Keaton Henson & Alexander Sitkovetsky

The Oval Space, London


Vivaldi: The Four Seasons


promoted by The Barbican

Monday 4th August

7:30pm

 Cellophony

Church Stretton Festival, Shropshire

 

Programme tbc.

 

Richard Birchall, Matthijs Broersma, Pau Codina, Reinoud Ford, Ashok Klouda, Bartholomew LaFollette, John Myerscough, Brian O'Kane & Bozidar Vukotic - cellos

Wednesday 11th June

7:30pm

  London International Players

St. John's Smith Square

STRAUSS BIRTHDAY CONCERT - celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the birth of Richard Strauss.

 

Strauss: Metamorphosen for String Sextet

Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder

Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht

Strauss: Til Eulenspiegel Einmal Anders


Daniel Röhn - violin

Alexander Sitkovetsky - violin

Ruth Gibson - viola

Alexandros Koustas - viola

Nathaniel Boyd - cello

Ashok Klouda - cello

Helen Sherman - soprano


http://www.londoninternationalplayers.com/en

Friday 30th May 2014

7:30pm

  Cellophony with Tim Garland

Kings Place, Hall 1


A unique collaboration between cello octet Cellophony and saxophonist Tim Garland.


Tim Garland - saxaphone

Richard Birchall, Matthijs Broersma, Pau Codina, Ashok Klouda, Bartholomew LaFollette, John Myerscough, Brian O'Kane & Ella Rundle - cellos


www.cellophony.net

Friday 23rd May 2014

8pm

 London International Players

Berlin Philharmonie

 

Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for flute, harp, clarinet and string quartet

Enescu: Cantabile e Presto for flute and piano

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 D Minor op.49

Debussy: Trio Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Schumann: Piano Quintet Eb Major op.44    




Daniel Röhn - violin

Benjamin Roskams - violin

Ruth Gibson - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

Irina Botan - piano

Eleanor Turner - harp

Ana de la Vega - flute

Harry Cameron-Penny - clarinet

 



http://www.londoninternationalplayers.com/en

Tuesday 20th May 2014

7:30pm

  London International Players

(Private concert in South Kensington)

 

Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for flute, harp, clarinet and string quartet

Enescu: Cantabile e Presto for flute and piano

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 D Minor op.49

Debussy: Trio Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Schumann: Piano Quintet Eb Major op.44    




Daniel Röhn - violin

Benjamin Roskams - violin

Ruth Gibson - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

Irina Botan - piano

Eleanor Turner - harp

Ana de la Vega - flute

Harry Cameron-Penny - clarinet

 

http://www.londoninternationalplayers.com/en

Monday 5th May 2014

7pm

Cellophony with Adrian Adlam

Winchester College

 

Vivaldi: 'The Four Seasons'

 

Adrian Adlam - violin

Richard Birchall, Matthijs Broersma, Pau Codina, Ashok Klouda, Bartholomew LaFollette, John Myerscough, Brian O'Kane & Ella Rundle - cellos

www.cellophony.net


Sunday 4th May 2014

6:30pm

 Cellophony

Conway Hall


Schubert: Three Songs from Schwanengesang

Mendelssohn: Ave Maria

Birchall: Mirrors

Dvorak: Silent Woods

Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantella

Wagner: Prelude to Tristan & Isolde

Bach: Three Preludes & A Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier

Sollima: Violoncelles, Vibrez!

007


Richard Birchall, Matthijs Broersma, Pau Codina, Ashok Klouda, Bartholomew LaFollette, John Myerscough, Brian O'Kane  & Ella Rundle - cellos

www.cellophony.net

Wednesday 30th April 2014

7:30pm

 Ashok Klouda, Miloš Milivojević & Harriet MacKenzie

Osprey Music Society, Boat of Garten

 

A varied programme of works for violin, cello & accordion. Details tbc.


Harriet Mackenzie - violin

Ashok Klouda - cello

Miloš Milivojević - classical accordion


http://www.harrietmackenzie.com/

http://www.milosmilivojevic.com/

 Sunday 20th April 2014

6:30pm

 Artea Quartet

Conway Hall


Mendelssohn: Four Pieces

Schulhoff: Five Pieces

Schubert: Quartet in G Major D.887


Thomas Gould - violin

Rhys Watkins - violin

Benjamin Roskams - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

 Saturday 29th March 2014

7:30pm

  Artea Quartet

Champs Hill Concert Hall 

An evening celebrate the upcoming Champs Hill launch of the complete Mendelssohn Quartets, which the Artea Quartet were part of.


Mendelssohn: Four Pieces

Schulhoff Five: Pieces

Schubert: Quartet in G Major D.887


Thomas Gould - violin

Rhys Watkins - violin

Benjamin Roskams - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

 ***CANCELLED/POSTPONED***

Saturday 22nd March 2014

7:30pm

 

***WE ARE SORRY TO ANNOUNCE THAT THIS CONCERT HAS SADLY HAD TO BE POSTPONED UNTIL A LATER DATE, DUE TO DIFFICULTIES ENCOUNTERED BY THE ORCHESTRA***

We hope the concert will take place either in late 2014 or in 2015. Please check back for more details. 

 ***CANCELLED/POSTPONED***

Concerto with the Amati Orchestra

The National Musicians' Church, St. Sepulchre Without Newgate, Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2DQ

 

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B, Op.104

Conductor: Leo Patsalides

www.amatiorchestra.co.uk

 Sunday 9th March 2014

1pm 

 

FREE ADMISSION

 Cellophony Quartet 

Kings Place (Foyer, Level -2)


As part of the London Cello Society's 'Beyond Cello' day at Kings Place, a four cellists from Cellophony take you on a lunchtime tour of the diverse cello quartet repertoire! Featuring original compositions and arrangements including masterpieces by Mozart & Beethoven, a beautiful set of pieces by Julius Klengel, Richard Birchall's blazing 'Viral', tangos by Putz and Piazzolla and Paganini's virtuosic Moses Variations.


Richard Birchall - cello

Reinoud Ford - cello

Ashok Klouda - cello

Ella Rundle - cello


www.cellophony.net

 Sunday 8th December - Sunday 15th December 2013


 Highgate International Chamber Music Fetival

St. Anne's Church, Highgate West Hill

& Lauderdale House

Ashok is one of the Founders and Artistic Directors of this exciting new festival which brings together several renowned chamber musicians from around the world for six concerts over eight days.

Ashok will be performing in concerts as part of the festival on:

Sunday 8th December, 6:30pm

Tuesday 10th December, 7:30pm

Friday 13th December, 7:30pm

Saturday 14th December, 7:30pm

Sunday 15th December, 6:30pm


Please visit www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk for all details

 Thursday 5th December 2013

7:30pm 

 Cello & piano duo recital with John Reid

Dundee Chamber Music Club


J.S. Bach Gamba Sonata in G Major BWV 1027

Britten Suite for Solo Cello No.2 Opp. 80

Bridge Melodie, Spring Song & Scherzo

Mendelssohn Sonata No.2 in D Major Op.58

 Wednesday 4th December 2013

7:30pm 

 Cello & piano duo recital with John Reid

Luton Music Club 


J.S. Bach Gamba Sonata in G Major BWV 1027

Britten Suite for Solo Cello No.2 Opp. 80

Bridge Melodie, Spring Song & Scherzo

Mendelssohn Sonata No.2 in D Major Op.58

 Friday 8th November 2013

7:30pm 

 London International Players

Cadogan Hall

5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ


"Bach to Britten"

J.S. Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor

Bax Trio Élégiaque for flute, viola & harp

Arvo Pärt Fratres

Gluck Melodie from The Blessed Spirits

Britten Simple Symphony (for string quintet)


Daniel Röhn - violin

Natalie Klouda - violin

Ruth Gibson - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

Tim Gibbs - double bass

Irina Botan - piano

Eleanor Turner - harp

Ana de la Vega - flute


http://www.londoninternationalplayers.com/en

http://www.cadoganhall.com/event/london-international-players-131108/

  Thursday 19th September 2013

1pm 

 London International Players

Wigmore Hall

36 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2BP


Mozart Flute Quartet No. 1 in D K285

Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor

Bax Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp

Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op. 49


Daniel Röhn - violin

Ruth Gibson - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

Ana de la Vega - flute

Martino Panizza - harp

Irina Botan - piano


http://www.londoninternationalplayers.com/en

http://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/productions/london-international-players-33383

 Sunday 15th September 2013

3:45pm

 Cellophony 

Kings Place, 90 York Way  London, Greater London N1 9AG


Programme tbc

www.cellophony.net

16th June - 2nd July 2013

 Cellophony & The London Cello Orchestra

Mulit-concert tour with one concert in Geneva (19th June) and eight concerts in and around Seoul, South Korea


www.cellophony.net

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ufljLKXDEyo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KCuG3FoJlb8 

 Wednesday 22nd May 2013

7:30pm 

 Klouda Ensemble

Osprey Music Society, Boat of Garten


Rossini: String Sonata No.3

Mendelssohn: Trio in C minor Op.66

Schubert 'Trout' Quintet


Natalie Klouda - violin

Ben Roskams - viola

Ashok Klouda - cello

Alexandra Scott double - double bass

Simon Callaghan - piano

 Thursday 2nd May 2013

1:10pm 

 Callaghan Piano Trio

 St John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA


Beethoven: Trio in E flat Op.1/1

Ravel: Trio in A minor


http://www.sjss.org.uk/

 Wednesday 3rd April 2013

1:10pm 

  Barbirolli Quartet (guest appearance)

Manchester Mid-day Concerts Society, Bridgewater Hall, Lower Mosley Street  Manchester, Lancashire M2 3WS


Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op.103, Hob III:83 

Stravinsky Three Pieces for String Quartet

Schumann  Quartet No.3 in A major Op.41, No.3

 Wednesday 27th March 2013

7:30pm 

 London International Players

22 Mansfield Street, London W1G 9NR


Mixed chamber music masterworks by Mozart, Brahms, Strauss, Debussy and Rachmaninov

 Saturday 23rd March 2013

7:30pm 

 Concerto with Sinfonia Tamesa

St. Andrew's, Holborn, Holborn Circus EC4A 3AB


Nielsen - Helios Overture

Shostakovich - Cello Concerto No. 1

Nielsen - Symphony No. 3 'Sinfonia Espansiva'


Conductor: Matthew Taylor

www.sinfoniatamesa.org.uk

Tuesday 12th March 2013

7:45pm

 Barbirolli Quartet (guest appearance)

Peak Music Society - PRIVATE CONCERT FOR CLUB MEMBERS ONLY


Haydn Quartet no. 63  in B flat major, op. 76, no. 4,  The Sunrise

Debussy Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10

Schubert Quartet no. 14 in D minor, D. 810 -  Death and the Maiden

 Sunday 10th March 2013

6:30pm 

 Callaghan Piano Trio

Conway Hall, 25, Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4RL


Beethoven: Kakadu Variations Op.121

Beethoven: Trio in E flat Op.1/1

Beethoven: Trio in B flat Op.97 'Archduke' 

 Tuesday 5th March 2013

5:45pm 

 Phoenix Piano Trio*

Wolfson Lecture Theatre 1, Imperial College Hammersmith Campus, The Commonwealth Building, The Hammersmith Hospital, Du Cane Road, London W12 0NN


Philip Venables Klaviertrio im Geiste

Beethoven Piano Trio Op 70 No 1 'The Ghost'


*Ashok is stepping in for the Phoenix Piano Trio's regular cellist Marie Macleod in this concert

 Wednesday 27th February 2013

 Concert of cello quartets 

British Museum, London 

 Sunday 27th January 2013

6:30pm

  Callaghan Piano Trio

Conway Hall, 25, Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4RL


Beethoven: Trio in B flat Op.11

Beethoven: Trio in G Op.1/2

Beethoven: Trio in E flat Op.70/2

Saturday November 3rd, 2012 at 4:00pm

Ashdown Music Festival

Cellophony perform at the inaugural Ashdown Music Festival in East Sussex

www.ashdownmusicfestival.co.uk


Sunday October 7th, 2012 at 6:30pm

Conway Hall, Red Lion Square, London

1st Recital of the newly reformed Artea Quartet!

Programme tbc

http://conwayhall.org.uk/sunday-concerts


Friday June 29th, 2012 at 1:10pm
Lunchtime concert at St. Anne's Lutherian Church, London
Ashok Klouda, Natalie Klouda and the Klouda Ensemble perform various solo works as well as Wolf's 'Italian Serenade' and an Olympic-inspired new commission for string quartet by Natalie Klouda (world premiere)

http://stanneslutheranchurch.org.uk/page/music


Sunday June 17th, 2012 at 7:00pm

Winchester College

Cellophony perform an evening concert at Winchester College.


Saturday June 16th, 2012 at 7:30pm

Linton

Cellophony will perform an evening recital at Linton, near Cambridge.


Friday June 15th, 2012 at 7:30pm

Northern Aldborough 2012

Cellophony return to the Northern Aldborough Festival in Yorkshire, for an evening recital with soprano Sarah Fox at St. Andrew’s Church, Aldborough.

MENDELSSOHN: Ave Maria

BIRCHALL: Mirrors

RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise*

RAVEL: Habanera *

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5*

(interval)

LISZT: La Lugubre Gondole

PART: L’Abbe Agathon*

SOLLIMA: Violoncelles, vibrez!

WIENIAWSKI: Scherzo-Tarantella

www.aldboroughfestival.com


Monday June 4th, 2012 at 1:00pm

Bath Festival

Cellophony perform a lunchtime concert as part of the 2012 Bath International Music Festival.

WAGNER: Prelude to Tristan & Isolde

BIRCHALL: Mirrors

SCHUBERT: Three Songs from Schwanengesang

SOLLIMA: Violoncelles, vibrez!

WIENIAWSKI: Scherzo-Tarantella

The concert will be followed by a live appearance on BBC Radio 3’s ‘In Tune’ programme, broadcast from the Guildhall in Bath.

Banqueting Room, Guildhall, High Street, Bath BA1 5AW.

www.bathmusicfest.org.uk


6th November 2011 - 6:30pm, Barbirolli Quartet - London Chamber Music Society

Kings Place, 90 York Way - Map

·         Haydn Quartet no. 31 in B minor, op. 33, no. 1, Hob.III:37

·         Britten String Quartet no. 1 in D major, op. 25

·         Brahms String Quartet in C minor, op. 51, no. 1

 

8th November 2011 - 1:00pm, Barbirolli Quartet - University of Salford

St. Philip's Church, Salford - Map

·         Beethoven Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131

 

20th November 2011 - 3pm, Cellophony - Royal Over-Seas League (by invitation only)

Over-Seas House, Park Place, St James's Street, London SW1A 1LR - Map

Cellophony will perform a mixed programme for an invited audience

 

 

20th November 2011 - 6:30pm, Callaghan Piano Trio - Conway Hall

25 Red Lion Square, Camden, London WC1R 4RL - Map

Simon Callaghan (piano), Giovanni Guzzo (violin) & Ashok Klouda (cello)

·         Brahms Trio in C Op.87

·         Schubert Trio in Eb D929


22nd November 2011 - Barbirolli Quartet -
The Apex

Bury St. Edmonds, Charter Square, Bury St Edmunds

·         Mozart Quartet in C major, K. 465, Dissonance

·         Britten Divertimenti

·         Beethoven op. 131

 

25th November 2011 - 7:30pm, Cellophony - Burford, Cambridgeshire

·         Wagner Prelude to Tristan & Isolde

·         Bach Three Preludes

·         Mendelssohn Ave Maria

·         Birchall Mirrors

·         Bach Sarabande

·         Birchall Viral

·         Schubert Three Songs from Schwanengesang

·         Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantella

 

5th December 2011 - 7:30pm, Cellophony - Wigmore Hall

36 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2BP - Map

Cellophony make their Wigmore Hall debut on December 5th 2011, courtesy of the Park Lane Group.

·         Schubert Three Songs from Schwanengesang

·         Berio Korot

·         Wagner Prelude to Tristan & Isolde

·         Bach Three Preludes

·         Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantella


http://www.parklanegroup.co.uk/



14th December 2011 - 1pm, Klouduo (Natalie Klouda - violin & Ashok Klouda - cello) - Kendal Midday Concert Club

Kendal Town Hall, Highgate, Kendal, LA9 4DL - Map

Ashok performs a lunchtime duo recital with his wife, the fantastic violinist Natalie Klouda

·         Mozart Duo in G Major K.423

·         Kodaly Duo Op.7

·         Handel-Halvorsen Passacaglia

 

19th December 2011 - 7:30pm, Barbirolli Quartet - Wigmore Hall

36 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2BP - Map

Jonathan McGovern, James Cheung and The Barbirolli Quartet

Supported by the Kirckman Concert Society 




2012

 

7th-16th March 2012 - Klouda/Zagoranski Duo- tour of Slovenia

Ashok will perform a tour of concerts around Slovenia with classical accordionist Borut Zagoranski

Programme tbc

 

3rd April 2012 - Provisional concert, time tbc, Callaghan Piano Trio - St David's Hall Cardiff

The Hayes, Castle, Cardiff CF10 1AH - Map

Simon Callaghan (piano), Giovanni Guzzo (violin) & Ashok Klouda (cello)

·         Beethoven Kakadu Variations

·         Brahms Trio in B Major

 

 

11th April 2012 - 7:45pm, Ashok Klouda (cello) & John Reid (piano) duo recital - Letchworth Music Club

Ashok will give a recital with old friend and duo partner John Reid

·         Dvorak Rondo in G Minor Op.94

·         Brahms Sonata in F Major Op.99

·         Martinu Rossini Variations

·         Beethoven Sonata in A Op.69

17th April 2012 - 8pm, Cellophony - Mouvaux, France

Cellophony will appear at the ‘Mouvaux en Concert’ festival near Lille

Programme tbc

 

22nd April 2012 - 11:00am, Ashok Klouda (cello) & John Reid (piano) duo recital - The Forge

3-7 Delancy St, Camden Town, London

Ashok will give a recital with old friend and duo partner John Reid

 

·         Dvorak Rondo in G Minor Op.94

·         Martinu Rossini Variations

·         Brahms Sonata in F Major Op.99

 

17th May 2012 - 8:00pm, Cellophony - Mouvaux en Concert Festival, France

 

Programme tbc

 

19th May 2012 - 8:00pm, Cellophony - Swaledale Festival

  • Wagner Prelude to Tristan & Isolde

  • Bach Three Preludes

  • Mendelssohn Ave Maria

  • Birchall Mirrors

  • Schubert Three Songs from Schwanengesang

  • BARBER: Adagio

  • VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras no. 1

 

23rd May 2012 - 1:00pm, Cellophony - The Apex, Bury St. Edmunds

Music by Wagner, Birchall, Schubert, Sollima and Wieniawski.

www.buryfestival.co.uk

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.